Hand-in-hand, a father leads his two children to school.
Hand-in-hand, a father leads his two children to school.

Capitol Area Grantees

Capitol Area R-TAC County Office Points of Contact

Alpine County Office of Education

Jamie Phillips, Director of Innovation and Student Services

Cohort 2 Planning Grantee:
  • Alpine COE

Colusa County Office of Education

Jennifer Wayman, Director of Student Support and Outreach

Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Maxwell USD
    • Maxwell Elementary
    • Maxwell Middle
    • Maxwell Senior High
  • Pierce Joint USD
    • Arbuckle Alternate High
    • Arbuckle Elementary
    • Grand Island Elementary
    • Loyd G. Johnson High
    • Pierce High

El Dorado County Office of Education

Melissa Kistler, Director of District and Program Support

Cohort 2 Planning Grantees:
  • Charter Community Home Study Academy
  • Mother Lode Union SD
  • Placerville Union SD
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Black Mine Oak USD
    • Divide High
  • Lake Tahoe USD
    • Bijou Community
    • Mt. Tallac High
    • Sierra House Elementary
    • Tahoe Valley Elementary

Nevada County Office of Education

Sarah Morgan, Community School Coordinator

Cohort 2 Planning Grantee:
  • Penn Valley Union Elementary SD
Cohort 1 Implementation Grantee:
  • John Muir Charter School
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Grass Valley Elementary
    • Lyman Gilmore Middle
    • Margaret G. Scotten Elementary
  • Twin Ridges Elementary SD
    • Grizzly Hill

Placer County Office of Education


Co-lead for the Capitol Area R-TAC

Janine Hughes, Coordinator, Community Schools and Integrated Supports

Marlon Gayle, Coordinator, Community Schools and Academic Supports

Cohort 2 Planning Grantees:
  • Auburn Union SD
  • Rocklin USD
  • Western Placer USD
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Placer COE
    • Placer County Court Schools
    • Sierra Vista
  • Western Placer Unified
    • First Street Elementary
    • Sheridan Elementary

Sacramento County Office of Education


Co-lead for the Capitol Area R-TAC

Navdeep Purewal, Director, Community School Initiatives

Cohort 1 Planning Grantee:
  • Twin Rivers USD
Cohort 2 Planning Grantees:
  • California Innovative Career Academy
  • Highlands Community Charter School
  • Marconi Learning Academy
  • Paseo Grande Charter
  • Robla SD
Cohort 1 Implementation Grantees:
  • Sacramento City USD
    • Fern Bacon Middle
    • Hiram J. Johnson High
    • John H. Still K-8 School
    • Luther Burbank High
    • Rosa Parks K-8 School
    • Will C. Wood Middle
Cohort 2 Implementation Grantees:
  • Aspire Capitol Heights Academy
  • Folsom Cordova USD
    • Cordova Meadows Elementary
    • Cordova Villa Elementary
    • Kinney High (Continuation)
    • Mills Middle
    • White Rock Elementary
    • Williamson Elementary
  • Sacramento City USD
    • Abraham Lincoln Elementary
    • Cesar Chavez Intermediate
    • Earl Warren Elementary
    • Edward Kemble Elementary
    • Ethel L. Baker Elementary
    • John Bidwell Elementary
    • John D. Sloat Elementary
    • Oak Ridge Elementary
    • Pacific Elementary
    • Parkway Elementary
    • Woodbine Elementary
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Aspire Alexander Twilight College Preparatory Academy
  • Community Collaborative Charter
  • Folsom Cordova USD
    • Cordova Gardens Elementary
    • Rancho Cordova Elementary
  • Sacramento COE
    • Nathaniel S. Colley Sr. High
    • North Area Community
  • SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy - SCUSD
    • SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy
    • SCUSD - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy
  • Futures High
    • Community Outreach Academy
    • Empowering Possibilities International Charter
    • Futures High
    • Gateway International
    • Higher Learning Academy
  • Natomas USD
    • Jefferson Elementary
    • Natomas High

San Joaquin County Office of Education

Sally Glusing, Director I, Continuous Improvement and Support

Cohort 2 Planning Grantees:
  • Aspire Apex Academy
  • Stockton USD
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Aspire Port City Academy
  • Aspire River Oaks Charter
  • Aspire Rosa Parks Academy
  • San Joaquin COE
    • San Joaquin County Community
  • Stockton USD
    • Adams Elementary
    • August Elementary
    • Cesar Chavez High
    • Cleveland Elementary
    • Dolores Huerta Elementary
    • Edward C. Merlo Institute of Environmental Studies
    • Elmwood Elementary
    • Fillmore Elementary
    • Franklin High
    • George W. Bush Elementary
    • Harrison Elementary
    • Hoover Elementary
    • John C. Fremont Elementary
    • King Elementary
    • Madison Elementary
    • Maxine Hong Kingston Elementary
    • McKinley Elementary
    • Monroe Elementary
    • Pulliam Elementary
    • Rio Calaveras Elementary
    • Spanos (Alex G.) Elementary
    • Taft Elementary
    • Van Buren Elementary
    • Victory Elementary
    • Weber Institute
    • Wilhelmina Henry Elementary
    • Wilson Elementary
  • Tracy Joint Unified
    • Central Elementary
    • Duncan-Russell Community Day
    • George and Evelyn Stein Continuation
    • Monte Vista Middle
    • North Elementary
    • South/West Park Elementary

Sierra County Office of Education

James Berardi, County Superintendent and Downieville Principal

Solano County Office of Education

Jas Bains Wright, Coordinator, Community Schools Partnerships and Initiatives

Cohort 2 Planning Grantees:
  • Dixon USD
  • Fairfield-Suisun USD
  • Vallejo City USD
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Solano COE
    • Solano County Community

Sutter County Office of Education

Preet Chema, Coordinator ll, Student Support & Outreach

Cohort 2 Planning Grantee:
  • AeroSTEM Academy
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Winship-Robbins
    • Robbins Elementary
  • Live Oak Unified
    • Live Oak Alternative
    • Live Oak Middle
    • Luther Elementary
  • Sutter COE
    • Feather River Academy
    • Pathways Charter Academy

Yolo County Office of Education

Gayelynn Gerhart, Director, Special Projects

Cohort 2 Planning Grantee:
  • Woodland Joint USD
Cohort 2 Implementation Grantees:
  • Esparto USD
    • Esparto Elementary
    • Esparto Middle
    • Esparto High
  • Washington USD
    • Elkhorn Elementary
    • Riverbank Elementary
    • Westfield Elementary
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Yolo COE
    • Cesar Chavez Community
  • Winters Unified
    • Winters Middle

Yuba County Office of Education

Nina Martinez, Director, Community School

Cohort 1 Implementation Grantees:
  • Wheatland Union High SD
    • Edward P. Duplex
    • Wheatland Union High
Cohort 2 Implementation Grantees:
  • Marysville Joint USD
    • Anna McKenny Intermediate
    • Cedar Lane Elementary
    • Ella Elementary
    • Johnson Park Elementary
    • Kynoch Elementary
    • Linda Elementary
    • Lindhurst Elementary
    • South Lindhurst Continuation High
    • Yuba Feather Elementary
    • Yuba Gardens Intermediate
Cohort 3 Implementation Grantees:
  • Marysville Joint USD
    • Dobbins Elementary
    • Olivehurst Elementary
  • Yuba COE
    • Harry P.B. Carden
    • Thomas E. Matthews Community
    • Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter
Statistic: 12 Counties Statistic: 40 LEA Planning Grants Statistic: 9 LEA Implementation Grants Statistic: 46 School Sites